Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family imigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution.. A big thanks :)" Read More

January 2014 Archives

Asylum Basics: What Memberships in Groups Count?

A refugee may flee his/her country for any number of reasons in order to seek protection from the United States, one of the last bastions of freedom and liberty in the world. However, in order to warrant legal protection and the ability to stay here under our immigration laws, the individual must ordinarily meet the legal definition of refugee as found in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) Section ยง101(a)(42). An applicant will be eligible and qualify for asylum from their native country if he/she can demonstrate past or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. Of these different categories, membership in a particular social group is one of the more complex ones, subject to much interpretation, as obviously borne out by much of the asylum-based litigation.

I-601A Provisional Waiver: USCIS Issues New Instructions On Cases Denied for Reason To Believe

Just last week, USCIS quietly issued a Field Guidance Memo providing clarity and guidance to USCIS personnel on "reason to believe" issues and how they affect adjudication of Provisional Unlawful Presence Waivers.

Can I Be Deported For Accepting Pretrial Intervention (PTI) in New Jersey?

If an individual charged with an indictable criminal offense is fortunate enough, he or she will be given the opportunity to participate in PreTrial Intervention or PTI. PTI is a mechanism in New Jersey's criminal justice system by which certain cases that meet a specified criteria are diverted from the prosecution track. The specific guidelines are delineated in Court Rule 3:28. If the defendant successfully completes the program, which entails a probationary period, not to exceed thirty six months, during which he or she must keep out of trouble, the charge or charges will ultimately be dismissed. For a US Citizen, PTI is often one of the first options a criminal defense attorney will explore on behalf of the client. However, for the foreign national who is not a US citizen, PTI-while, for the most part, still an excellent alternative-can be perilous, particularly when it comes to a plea or admission of guilt, which sometimes happens before entry into the program. The reason is that while the PTI ordinarily disposes of the charge and actually results in a dismissal of the charge-the guilty plea still exists or counts for immigration purposes despite the fact that the criminal charge has been dismissed. And as many people know or should know, a conviction of certain criminal offenses will expose an alien to potential removal.

Can I Work As An F-1 Foreign Student?

An often-asked question by prospective foreign students is whether they are authorized to work in the United States during their stay. In order to address this, we must first generally review the different classes of international students.

Can I Get My Permanent Green Card If I am Abused By My US Citizen Spouse

Too often, many conditional lawful permanent residents remain trapped in abusive marital relationships because they believe that they will lose their status if the USC/LPR spouse "cancels their file" or fails to file for their permanent green cards. It is true that in general, the I-751, or Petition to Remove Conditional Residence, is a joint petition that is normally signed by both the USC/LPR spouse and conditional resident. However, a victim of extreme cruelty or battery has the option of requesting that this joint requirement be waived. In other words, this waiver ground does not require that the USC/LPR spouse participate or petition to remove the conditions on the immigrant's residence because the regulations recognize the plight of abused spouses, who should not be expected to remain married to or expose themselves to continued abuse solely in order to secure the abuser spouse's signature on the I-751. Furthermore, the law does not require that the marriage be terminated for these reasons in order to apply under this ground.

Special Immigrant Visas

This week, I would like to discuss something different. Many people are not aware that in addition to the regular preference categories for family and employment based petitions, USCIS has also designated a special preference category for special immigrants, designated as EB-4. Late last year, in fact, the American public learned of the selfless heroism of Afghani Janis Shinwari and the extraordinary efforts that US Army Veteran Matt Zeller went to to repay a debt of gratitude, ultimately resulting in a special immigrant visa under this category for Mr. Shinwari to come to the United States.

Can I Get My Permanent Green Card If I am Getting Divorced?

Under the Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments Act of 1986 (IMFA), immigrants who obtain permanent residence through marriage but who are married for less than two years at the time permanent residence is granted are conferred conditional permanent residence. While the green card holder enjoys all the privileges that are incident to permanent residence, the permanent residence will expire within two years. In order to obtain the immigrant's permanent green card, the couple is normally required to file Form I-751, or Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence. The Petition is a Joint Petition signed by both the U.S. citizen/ LPR spouse and conditional resident, and must be filed at least 90 days prior to the expiration of the two-year green card.

A Simple Guide To Naturalization For Residents of New Jersey

After certain eligibility requirements are satisfied, Lawful Permanent Residents earn the opportunity to become naturalized citizens of the United States. Deciding whether to apply involves weighing the potential benefits and privileges against the responsibilities and obligations of citizenship. (For a general look at some of the benefits, please refer to my earlier post on the benefits of United States Citizenship.) The process of becoming naturalization should not be confused with the act of acquiring citizenship or deriving citizenship. Unlike acquisition or derivation, naturalization involves applying before the Department of Homeland Security, appearing for an examination, and taking an oath of allegiance to the United States upon approval. Acquisition or derivation, on the other hand, occur upon certain conditions or events occurring.

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • The National Advocates | Top 100 Lawyers
    • Rated by Super Lawyers | Angie Garasia | 5 Years
    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationaly Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876