Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family imigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution.. A big thanks :)" Read More

Can I Work As An F-1 Foreign Student?

An often-asked question by prospective foreign students is whether they are authorized to work in the United States during their stay. In order to address this, we must first generally review the different classes of international students.

There are three different visas for three distinct groups of international students: F-1 (Academic Students), M-1 (Vocational Students) and J-1 (Exchange Visitor). All three types of students can work in the United States, although there are a number of restrictions and limitations.

(1) F-1 Students

F-1 Students are full-time students at accredited academic institutions that result in a degree, diploma or certificate. F-1 Students are not permitted to work off-campus during their first academic year, but may do so in one of three ways afterwards. They may engage in Curricular Practical Training (CPT), Optional Practical Training (OPT) or an Optional Practical Training Extension in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM). Regardless of the type of employment, it must be related to the student's area of study and it has to be authorized by both the school official (Designated School Official or "DSO") who maintains the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) and USCIS.

CPT: Curricular Practical Training is a type of employment authorization available to F-1 Students who have been in the USA for at one academic year, usually at least nine months. In order to be eligible, a student must receive permission from his/her school's International Student Office or its equivalent, and obtain a signed cooperative agreement from the employer. Additionally, the student will need to secure an I-20 that reflects USCIS's approval of said employment.

OPT: Before completing one's degree, and after one full academic year, an F-1 student may take part in a pre-completion OPT. This employment must be related to the student's area of study and it can only be part-time during the academic year. After completion of studies, an F-1 Student may take part in post-completion OPT, which can be full time. A student may only have up to 12 months of OPT per academic level (ie: College and then a Master's/Doctorate). If a student has already had 12 months of full-time CPT, then he or she will not be eligible for OPT. During the academic year, employment through OPT cannot exceed 20 hours per week. To obtain OPT, a student must file Form I-20 and Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. After Form I-765 is approved, USCIS will send the student Form I-766, which needs to be submitted as well.

STEM: Usually, OPT can only go on for twelve months before it expires. However, under some circumstances, it can be extended for an additional 17 additional months. This happens when the student's degree is a STEM one, which means that it involves Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics. To obtain a STEM extension, the following prerequisites will need to be met: (1) the employer must use the E-Verify program; (2) A new Form I-20 must be submitted, as well as a new Form I-765 with the appropriate filing fee; and (3) the student must have already have started his or her OPT. While the application is being processed, the student can continue to work on an expired OPT for up to 180 days.

(2) J-1 Students

J-1 Students are exchange visitors who have come for cultural exchange, or to obtain training in fields such as medicine or business. All J-1 Students must be sponsored, either by a business or a government program. J-1 Students usually can work only for their sponsors. However, in some situations, a J-1 holder can work for an employer who is not his/her sponsor. For this to happen, the work has to be closely related to the research, cannot last for more than sixth months, and the student must have the written consent of his/her sponsor. In addition to this, a J-1 Student must be in good academic standing and the work cannot exceed twenty hours per week (with the exception being during school break).

After graduation, a J-1 Student can also take part in a Practical Training Program. This allows the student to receive 18 months of training for baccalaureates, or 36 months for doctoral students. This does not require approval from the Department of State or USCIS, but it does require an approval letter from an exchange program officer, as well as the filing of Forms IAP-66 and I-94.

(3) M-1 Students

M-1 Students are those who are enrolled in vocational/nonacademic programs, with the exception of language training programs. Unlike F-1 Students, an M-1 Student can only take part in practical training after his/her program is completed. Like an F-1 Student, this OPT can give an M-1 student work authorization. However, an M-1 Student can only receive one month of work authorization for every four months of study. Furthermore, an M-1 Student has to file Form I-765 and I-539.

We hope that you have enjoyed this article and learned at least one new thing or tip that you may not have known. To keep informed about the latest developments in immigration law, please subscribe to our blog feed by clicking on the "Subscribe To This Blog's Feed" button on the right. It is important to understand that the above is only general information. The law is extremely fact and circumstance sensitive. For an individual legal analysis of your specific legal case, please complete the "Case Evaluation" box to the right of the screen to get in touch with one of our attorneys.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • The National Advocates | Top 100 Lawyers
    • Rated by Super Lawyers | Angie Garasia | 5 Years
    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationaly Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876