Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family imigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution.. A big thanks :)" Read More

Essential Things You Need to Know About the L Visa

(1) What is the L Visa?

The L-Visa is a visa by which multi-national companies are able to bring skilled employees into the United States as intracompany transferees. While many companies employ the H1B Visa to sponsor foreign workers, those that have both foreign and domestic offices may want to consider utilizing the L visa instead as an alternative, which in many ways is arguably not as subject to as many requirements. The L-1A allows for managers and executives to be moved from a foreign office to the US one, while the L-1B allows the same for employees who may not be executives or managers but do possess "specialized knowledge."

(2) Applying for the L-1A Visa

When applying for an L-1A Visa, the applicant must ordinarily prove that the foreign national (1) has a managerial or executive role in the organization, (2) supervises and controls the work of other employees who have professional or managerial responsibilities, (3) has the authority to hire, fire or recommend personnel for promotion, (4) can exercise discretion over day-to-day activities, and (5) has been working for the organization for at least one continuous year within the past three years of his or her admission to the United States.

Once the application has been approved, the employee will be granted a visa that is good for either one or three years. If the employee is being moved to a new office, then he or she will be allowed to stay for a single year. At the end of the year, the company must prove that the office in which the executive/manager is stationed has a sufficient and continued need of his/her presence. If the office is not new, then the executive/manager may usually stay for three years. Following this, extensions may be requested in two year increments, with a maximum stay of seven years.

(3) Applying for the L-1B Visa

When applying for an L-1B visa, the applicant must show that the employee will provide services using his/her specialized knowledge for the employer. Specialized knowledge is defined as a "special knowledge possessed by an individual of the petitioning organization's product, service, research, equipment, techniques, management, or other interests and its application in international markets, or an advanced level of knowledge in the organization's processes and procedures." Examples of occupations in which specialized knowledge have been demonstrated include engineers, lawyers, physicians and teachers.

Once the application has been approved, the visa holder will be allowed to stay and work for one year in a new office or three years in an established one. Requests for extensions may be granted in two year increments, up to a maximum of five years.

(4) Changing locations

L-Visa holders of either variety are permitted to change locations within the same company. To do this, the company will need to file an amended petition with USCIS and show that the employee's job duties will remain the same.

(5) Dependent Family Members of the Visa holder

In addition to the visa holder, his or her spouse and unmarried children (under the age of 21) may accompany him or her. This provides them with an L-2 visa, and they will ordinarily be admitted for the same duration as the principal employee. Once an L-2 visa or status is obtained, the spouse holder of it will be permitted to apply for an employment authorization document (EAD) which will allow him/her to work. This EAD will be valid for two years and can be renewed in two year increments. While held, it allows the visa holder to work in any capacity that he or she can find employment in.

(6) Termination

If the holder of an L-1 visa is laid off, then there is no grace period. Instead, the individual will fall out of status. Should this be forseeable, the alien may want to consider changing status (to B-1/B-2); finding new employment; or returning to his or her home country before status is lost or violated.

We hope that you have enjoyed this article and learned at least one new thing or tip that you may not have known. To keep informed about the latest developments in immigration law, please subscribe to our blog feed by clicking on the "Subscribe To This Blog's Feed" button on the right. It is important to understand that the above is only general information. The law is extremely fact and circumstance sensitive. For an individual legal analysis of your specific legal case, please complete the "Case Evaluation" box to the right of the screen to get in touch with one of our attorneys.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • The National Advocates | Top 100 Lawyers
    • Rated by Super Lawyers | Angie Garasia | 5 Years
    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationaly Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876