Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family imigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution.. A big thanks :)" Read More

Is There a 10 Year Immigration Law That Gives You a Green Card?

The number 10 seems to be a momentous number that carries a lot of implications and consequences for many types of immigration applications and contexts. At the outset, it should be clarified that contrary to popular belief, there is no "10 year law" that entitles someone illegally in the United States to apply for a green card. For whatever reason, this is a very popular myth that is circulating amongst immigrant communities. Nonetheless, 10 years is a very significant milestone. Three of the most conventional ways in which the number ten means something occurs within the following situations:

Cancellation of Removal

Under certain conditions, certain nonpermanent residents-that is, people who don't have "green cards" or permanent residence-may apply to cancel their removal hearings and adjust status. This is done before an Immigration Judge in Immigration Court. One of the requirements is that the alien demonstrates ten years physical presence in the United States. If the individual can prove ten years physical presence and exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to a United States Citizen/Lawful Permanent Resident spouse, parent, or child, the Judge may cancel the proceeding and admit the person to permanent residence. (Please note, however, there are certain restrictions that may serve to disqualify an individual.) This is probably where the idea of the "ten year law" originated from.

Deportation

When an individual is deported or removed from the United States after a Removal Hearing, he or she is ordinarily barred for ten years. The alien must remain outside for at least ten years while the order is in effect.

Ten Year Unlawful Presence bar

When an alien stays illegally in the United States and accrues one year or more of "unlawful presence," and then leaves, he or she will trigger the ten-year unlawful presence bar. In other words, upon departure, the individual is barred for ten years from re-entering. Some people also confuse this ten-year bar with the Provisional Waiver program that was enacted in 2012. It is important to recognize that the provisional waiver does not apply to everybody. However, when an individual is eligible under the regulations, he or she will be able to apply for a waiver of the unlawful presence bar here in the United States. The benefit to this is that the applicant will be informed of the decision here in the United States, unlike a traditional waiver applicant who must leave the United States, attend the consular interview, and apply for the waiver abroad. If the provisional waiver is granted, the interview will be scheduled abroad, and the applicant will be able to leave and come back since the unlawful presence bar has already been addressed and cancelled.

Ten years is by no means limited to the above scenarios. In many cases, ten years may also serve as a benchmark for immigration government attorneys considering a request for prosecutorial discretion. Generally speaking, ten years can be a good or bad things. It all depends on which perspective you are looking from: whether you have already left or been deported from the United States, or whether you are trying to qualify for some sort of immigration relief. An individual who has stayed here longer in the US, albeit unlawfully, and who has proof of "equities" may stand a better chance of staying than someone who has been here for less than ten years.

We hope that you have enjoyed this article and learned at least one new thing or tip that you may not have known. To keep informed about the latest developments in immigration law, please subscribe to our blog feed by clicking on the "Subscribe To This Blog's Feed" button on the right. It is important to understand that the above is only general information and not legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship nor should it be relied upon as legal advice. The law is extremely fact and circumstance sensitive. For an individual legal analysis of your specific legal case, please complete the "Case Evaluation" box to the right of the screen to get in touch with one of our attorneys.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • The National Advocates | Top 100 Lawyers
    • Rated by Super Lawyers | Angie Garasia | 5 Years
    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationaly Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876