Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family imigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution.. A big thanks :)" Read More

I-751 Hardship Waiver Option for Conditional Residents Who Can't File for Divorce

One aspect of the I-751 Extreme Hardship waiver that conditional green card holders should be aware of is that divorce is not a prerequisite in order to file under this ground. Whereas a conditional resident who intends on filing for the good faith marriage exception must ordinarily be divorced before filing the I-751, an individual who wishes to self-petition based on hardship can still be married to the spouse who originally petitioned for his/her green card. For example, it is not uncommon for a conditional resident to find him/herself in a situation where the US citizen /lawful permanent resident spouse refuses to cooperate or join in the I-751 petition to remove conditions. The couple may be experiencing marital difficulty, maybe even considering divorce, but no concrete steps have been taken towards a dissolution of the marriage. In this particular type of instance, especially if the green card is about to expire, the conditional resident would not be eligible to file under the good faith marriage exception because that waiver generally requires the divorce to be finalized. (There are limited exceptions where USCIS may accept the waiver if a divorce is in progress, but that is beyond the scope of this discussion.) If, however, the conditional resident can demonstrate extreme hardship, he/she may be eligible to file the I-751 on this ground.

What is required?

The statute, unfortunately, does not clearly lay out or define what is extreme hardship. For that matter, it is even vague as to whether the extreme hardship can extend beyond hardship to the conditional resident, ie., to a spouse, child, etc. However, it is clear that USCIS will only consider hardship that has arisen after the individual received his/her conditional residence. In other words, if the conditional resident had hardship issues that were present before he/she acquired permanent residence, they will ordinarily not be considered. However, anything after the grant of permanent residence could be considered, provided of course, that it constitutes hardship.

What is hardship?

While the statute does not define or give any guidance as to what qualifies as hardship, it is clear that the hardship must be extreme. In fact, it must be "significantly greater than the hardship encountered by other aliens who are removed from this country after extended stays." Moreover, given that the term is the same as what is expected for other types of hardship waivers, USCIS may consider the following factors:

· Age of the alien

· If the alien has children, the age, number, and immigration status of the alien's children and their ability to speak the language or adjust to life in another country

· Health of the alien and/or health of the alien's child, spouse, or parent

· The alien's ability to earn income and find a job in the country to which he/she would return

· Alien's length of residence in the US

· Alien's family ties in the US

· The financial impact of the alien's departure

· The impact of a disruption of educational opportunities

· The psychological impact of the alien's removal

· The current political and economic conditions in the country that the person would return

· Family and other ties in the alien's country

· Alien's contributions to and ties to the US

· Alien's immigration history

These types of waivers are decided on a case-by-case basis. They are highly discretionary and ordinarily require an interview at the local district office where the conditional resident resides.

Not every case or circumstance will qualify as a hardship situation. At the same time, this exception is frequently overlooked, sometimes even by attorneys, in considering the best way to file for a conditional resident's permanent green card when a joint I-751 is not feasible.

We hope that you have enjoyed this article and learned at least one new thing or tip that you may not have known. To keep informed about the latest developments in immigration law, please subscribe to our blog feed by clicking on the "Subscribe To This Blog's Feed" button on the left. It is important to understand that the above is only general information and not legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship nor should it be relied upon as legal advice. The law is extremely fact and circumstance sensitive. For an individual legal analysis of your specific legal case, please complete the "Case Evaluation" box to the right of the screen to get in touch with one of our attorneys.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • The National Advocates | Top 100 Lawyers
    • Rated by Super Lawyers | Angie Garasia | 5 Years
    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationaly Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876