Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family imigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution.. A big thanks :)" Read More

Reasons Why USCIS Denies I-130 Family Petitions

I-130 problem.jpgThe I-130 is called the Petition for Alien Relative and approval is normally required for any family based green card or immigrant visa application. If an I-130 is denied, any subsequent application that depends upon it, such as an I-485 adjustment of status application, is doomed. As many articles out there already cover, you may have the option to appeal the denial of I-130 or even possibly file a motion to reopen or reconsider. However, it may be more instructive to understand top reasons why USCIS denies family based petitions so that you don't make the same mistake. Note that this discussion pertains to family I-130 petitions filed for parents, children, and siblings. I will discuss marriage based petition denials in a subsequent entry.

Not Supplying The Proper Documents

Unless the denial is due to a mistake or misunderstanding of the law or facts by a USCIS officer, the main reason why we see most family visa petitions denied is that the petitioner has not met his/her burden of proof in proving the family relationship. It is not enough to merely file the USCIS petition. You must attach supporting documentation. Unfortunately, USCIS will not be going out of its way to look for evidence or give the benefit of the doubt to a petitioner. What this means for you is that if you want to petition for someone, you must assemble and attach all relevant documentary proof demonstrating the family relationship. If you are filing for your sibling, for example, you need to demonstrate that you share a parent in common, which would be reflected on the birth certificates. Additionally, the proofs include not only evidence of the biological or family relationship between the parties but also proof of each person's status. So for example, if you are a US Citizen filing for your sibling, you need to attach proof that you are a US Citizen, which would normally be your Naturalization Certificate or Certificate of Citizenship. Additionally, for most cases, you will need to secure the following:

Birth Certificates

Marriage Certificates

Death/Divorce Certificates

If certain documents are not available, the documents are not considered reliable or authoritative, or if they do not conclusively establish the relationship between the parties, the case may be in jeopardy.

Request For Evidence

USCIS will not normally deny a case outright without giving the parties an opportunity to cure the deficiency. The petitioner will normally receive a Request for Evidence or "RFE" which will specifically indicate what evidence is missing. It is extremely important to read this notice carefully and adhere to what USCIS is requiring. We have seen many cases (by people handling cases themselves) denied because the petitioner furnished some but not all of the required documents. On a side note, it is equally important that you keep USCIS up to date with your current address. In cases that take much longer for the visa date to become current, such as the 4th preference sibling category-it is not uncommon for USCIS to mail a RFE many years after the case was initially filed. If you move without updating your new address with immigration, the RFE will go to your old address and the case will be likely be denied for abandonment.

Keep in mind that the I-130 is only one half of the process. Once and if the petition is approved, there are other considerations which may impact the ability of an individual to receive a visa, such as criminal history, overstay issues, or fraudulent misrepresentations. These issues could potentially result in a denial of the visa or status even if the underlying I-130 is approved.

We hope that you have enjoyed this article and learned at least one new thing or tip that you may not have known. To keep informed about the latest developments in immigration law, please subscribe to our blog feed by clicking on the "Subscribe To This Blog's Feed" button on the right. It is important to understand that the above is only general information and not legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship nor should it be relied upon as legal advice. The law is extremely fact and circumstance sensitive. For an individual legal analysis of your specific legal case, please complete the "Case Evaluation" box to the right of the screen to get in touch with one of our attorneys.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • The National Advocates | Top 100 Lawyers
    • Rated by Super Lawyers | Angie Garasia | 5 Years
    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationaly Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876