Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family imigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution.. A big thanks :)" Read More

October 2014 Archives

How Long Does It Take To File For Spouse's Visa?

One of the most common questions that a prospective client will ask us is, how long it takes for their husband or wife to get a green card? The answer, unfortunately, is not so simple. At the outset, it is important to acknowledge that there are a number of unpredictable factors and variables that directly impact a person's marriage based green card application. For one, there is administrative processing time. If USCIS is flooded with applications for a particular category, processing times will inevitably slow down, as there is more demand than labor ready to accommodate the influx. In other instances, there will be unpredictable problems with immigration's own internal procedures, such as what happened recently a few months ago with the National Visa Center in which complications with new software ended up causing sixty day delays in processing. And then there are volatile political conditions, which, in a moment, can affect whether a US embassy can safely operate.

What You Must Know Before Applying For A Reentry Permit

If you are a permanent resident planning on traveling abroad for an extended period of time, it may be worthwhile to explore your options with an immigration attorney. Green card holders must be cognizant of the abandonment of permanent residence issue, which potentially comes into play anytime a permanent resident spends more time outside the US than inside. Abandonment of a green card may also be implicated when a resident travels outside for more than six months, and especially so if the permanent resident stays outside for one year or more.

Three Visa Denial Health Grounds You May Never Have Heard Of

The Immigration and Nationality Act sets forth a number of grounds of "inadmissibility" that may prevent an applicant from qualifying for an immigrant visa or permanent resident status. Most people recognize that if an individual has a criminal record, committed some sort of fraud, or previously violated the immigration laws, there may be potential problems. However, negative criminal or immigration histories are not the only reasons why a visa may be refused or a permanent residence case denied. Inadmissibility actually covers a wide swath of conduct and circumstances including physical and mental disorders. INA Section 212(a)(1)(A)(iii)(I) provides that any alien who is determined...

No Grace Period for Terminated H1B

A very common misconception about the H-1B visa is that H-1B workers are granted a grace period in the event that they are laid off, terminated, or fired from their jobs. Some people think there is a grace period of ten days; others, thirty, and some others, sixty. This often arises in the context of an individual who has just been laid off by his/her employer. In order not to become "illegal," the terminated individual will try to switch to a different employer or different status, whether as a student, H-4 dependent family member, or even as a B-2 tourist. Unfortunately, while under some circumstances, a change of status may be granted by USCIS, the regulations generally prohibit a change of status within the United States once a foreign national has violated or fallen out of status. Therefore, once an H-1B is fired or laid off, the probability of switching to a different status without having to leave the United States is generally very slim. This is why, for example, when an H-1B tries to switch from H-1B to H-4 status (on the basis of a spouse holding H-1B status), USCIS will not only request proof that the spouse is currently working as an H-1B, but as equally important, proof that the applicant was maintaining his/her H1B status prior to the application to change status. If the applicant cannot demonstrate that he/she was in lawful H1B status (in other words, working according to the terms of the H-1B), a change of status will likely not be granted because a non-immigrant cannot normally switch to or extend a non-immigrant status if he or she has already fallen out of status. This is not to say that it is impossible to switch status but it will be very difficult. USCIS does provide, however: "In deciding whether to approve a change or extension of status for any nonimmigrant who has fallen out of status, however, USCIS may exercise discretion on a case-by-case basis to grant the extension or change of status despite the failure to maintain status."

Does the Affidavit of Support Require Me To Pay Medical and Hospital BIlls?

One of the more pressing concerns that a potential sponsor will have regarding signing an affidavit of support on behalf of a prospective immigrant is whether the affidavit of support covers medical and hospital bills, which we all recognize in this day and age, can be just astronomical. The issue comes down to this: the I-864 obligates the sponsor not only to support the intending immigrant at 125% of the poverty guideline level but also makes the sponsor responsible and liable to the US government for reimbursement of any "means-tested benefits" received by the immigrant. The nightmare question is what would happen if the immigrant were to run up medical bills that he/she couldn't pay? Would the sponsor have to pay? Unfortunately, the government does not explicitly answer this question but it does provide some guidance.

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • The National Advocates | Top 100 Lawyers
    • Rated by Super Lawyers | Angie Garasia | 5 Years
    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationaly Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876