Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family imigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution.. A big thanks :)" Read More

Should I apply for the K-1 or K-3 Visa?

If immigration were not confusing enough, there are some visa categories that cover different classifications. The two that immediately come to mind are the H visa and the K visa. For example, there is an H-1B for professional workers, which is different than an H2B, which is for seasonal workers. For today's discussion, I want to focus on some key differences between the K-1 and K-3 visa because while they both involve loved ones, they are two very different visas. It is important to understand the terminology, as well as the benefits and limitations of each visa, because not everyone can file for a K-1, and not everyone can file for a K-3.

The major difference between the K-1 and K-3

The most salient distinction between the K-1 and K-3 is that the K-1 is for fiancés, that is, foreign nationals who are intending on getting married. The K-3 visa, in contrast, is for spouses of United States Citizens. The K-3 visa does not come into play unless the couple are already married and the US Citizen has already filed an I-130, petition for alien relative, which is still currently pending. In fact, the purpose behind the K-3 visa is to alleviate the waiting times associated with immigrant visa cases for spouses. It is a temporary visa that enables the immigrant spouse to come to the United States while the I-130 is still pending. 

Limitations of K-1 and K-3 visas

If a couple marries before or during the K-1 visa process, the K-1 will become invalid because the visa is only for fiancés, not spouses. This is why planning and foresight are crucial to immigration cases. If a couple intend on getting married before six months, they should talk to an immigration attorney to explore whether the K-1 is really the best course of action. It might make sense to explore the marriage visa instead.

On the other hand, spouse visas for husbands or wives of US Citizens are taking approximately one year or longer, as referenced in an earlier entry. While the K-3 visa is potentially an option once the I-130 application is received and pending by USCIS, one should not assume that the spouse will arrive on the K-3. This is because the National Visa Center will not process both the K-3 and I-130. The current policy, according to the Department of State, is that "when both petitions have been approved by USCIS and sent to the NVC or when USCIS approves the I-130 before the I-129F, the availability of, as well as the need for, a nonimmigrant K-3 visa ends." In other words, if immigration approves the I-130 first, then the K-3 process will be discontinued. Remember, the I-130 is filed first, so it has at least a month's head start.

Another little known fact that may play into the logistics of whether to pursue the K-3 visa is that it must be applied for in the country where the marriage occurred. So, if a couple was vacationing and got married in a country that is not the foreign spouse's native country, there may be practical issues to consider as well.

Conclusion

The one thing that is similar, though, to both visas is that neither directly confirms permanent resident status on the beneficiary. Both are just parts of a sequence in getting a green card. If a person arrives here on a fiancé visa, he/she must still get married within ninety days and then file for adjustment of status. If a person arrives on a K-3 visa, he/she must also proceed to file for adjustment of status.

Whether one wants to file for the K-1 or K-3, it is critical to have a realistic idea of processing times, logistics, and wedding dates. Once a fiancé visa is filed, one will have to hold off on marriage until the visa is granted and the person arrives here in the US. On the other hand, if a person is already married, then one needs to understand that the K-1 is no longer an option. The K-3 might be a viable tool, but it does not always work.

We hope that you have enjoyed this article and learned at least one new thing or tip that you may not have known. To keep informed about the latest developments in immigration law, please subscribe to our blog feed by clicking on the "Subscribe To This Blog's Feed" button on the left. It is important to understand that the above is only general information and not legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship nor should it be relied upon as legal advice. The law is extremely fact and circumstance sensitive. For an individual legal analysis of your specific legal case, please complete the "Case Evaluation" box to the right of the screen to get in touch with one of our attorneys.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • The National Advocates | Top 100 Lawyers
    • Rated by Super Lawyers | Angie Garasia | 5 Years
    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationaly Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876