Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family imigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution.. A big thanks :)" Read More

July 2015 Archives

How Soon Can I Get My Immigration Work Permit Based On Marriage?

One of the most pressing questions that prospective permanent residents here in the US often ask is, "When Can I Start Working?" Within the context of family-based adjustment of status cases--which is what this is discussion is limited to--this topic is rife with misunderstanding. Many people, to their detriment, misunderstand the difference between applying for adjustment of status and being authorized to work.

Proposed Changes to Provisional Waiver I-601A Process

Many people are aware that DAPA and Expanded DACA are currently on hold due to pending litigation. What people may not know is that DAPA and the expansion of DACA are only parts of President Obama's 2014 Executive Action on immigration. The Executive Order is actually comprised of a series of initiatives to reform the immigration system. Not all of the initiatives have been blocked or put on hold. One of the more prominent pieces of the package that received less attention but remains very important to a lot of people-the expansion of the provisional waiver-remains intact. In fact, USCIS just recently released a copy of the proposed rules and is requesting comments.

Permanent Bars to Good Moral Character for Citizenship

The concept of good moral character ("GMC") is one of the most important principles of immigration law and practice. Good moral character can arise in a number of scenarios, including applications for citizenship, permanent residence, as well as potential forms of relief. When GMC is a fundamental requirement, the failure to demonstrate it will likely be fatal to an application. Even when it is not strictly required, good moral character can nevertheless influence whether an application is approved or denied, especially where the adjudicator is vested with a large degree of discretion. For purposes of naturalization, we know that good moral character is a requirement that must be satisfied, especially GMC during the statutory period of five (or in some cases, three) years. However, there are some instances in which an applicant may never make a showing of good moral character and others where certain conduct may only pose a conditional bar, but not permanent bar, to good moral character.

Is There An Easier Citizenship Test for Old People? | Due Consideration Test

In a recent podcast, we touched briefly on the English Waiver criteria that USCIS requires before exempting an applicant from the English portion of the Naturalization test. Unfortunately, this special exemption only benefits a relatively small population of permanent residents who have lived here for a considerable period of time, which means a minimum of fifteen years. What about the sizeable group of green card holders who earnestly want to become citizens but due to their personal circumstances and background lack the test-taking proficiency and requisite aptitude for civics that ordinary applicants are expected to have? This special set of applicants have studied very diligently but may not be able to learn, recognize and answer the questions as adroitly as a reasonably healthy and well-educated candidate with more opportunities in life. For example, it is not necessarily fair to expect an elderly person with no formal schooling to comprehend and answer questions as competently as a 25 year old college graduate with no issues. In all fairness, should they be held to the same standard? Fortunately, USCIS does carve out a little-known provision that allows USCIS officers discretion when administering the test for applicants whose circumstances deserve special consideration.

Physical Presence Requirement for Naturalization

bigstock-Immigration-Stamp-38462311.jpgIt is very common to confuse the physical presence requirement with the continuous residence requirement for naturalization. The two concepts, while related and seemingly similar, are actually different and must be independently satisfied in addition to the other eligibility requirements for US citizenship. Failure to meet both tests can, unfortunately, be fatal for an application and result in a denial as well as loss of filing fees.

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • The National Advocates | Top 100 Lawyers
    • Rated by Super Lawyers | Angie Garasia | 5 Years
    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationaly Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876