Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family imigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution.. A big thanks :)" Read More

Filing for New Spouse After Green Card | 2nd Marriage Issues

Under certain circumstances, a bona fide marriage with a United States Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident not entered into for immigration purposes may form the basis of an application for permanent residence. However, far too often, foreign nationals are under the impression that marriages-even if they are legitimate--are a panacea to their status problems. The reality, unfortunately, is much more complicated than that. There are many obscure restrictions codified in our immigration laws intended to detect and deter fraud that often complicate marriage based cases. Most people are aware that if the marriage is less than two years old, the alien will receive a conditional green card ("CR-1"). Ninety days before the second anniversary of the grant of permanent residence, the couple must ordinarily file to remove the conditions on permanent residence. One less known provision regarding marriage based cases is INA 204(a)(2)(i), regarding petitions for second marriages.

Petition for Second Spouse as a Lawful Permanent Resident-Beware the 5 Year Rule

Lawful Permanent Residents who acquire their permanent residence though marriage are prohibited from having an I-130 for a second family based preference spouse (F2A) approved for 5 years from the date he/she obtained his/her green card. In other words, if you received your green card through your previous marriage, subsequently divorce, and then wish to file for a second spouse, your I-130 petition will not be approved until at least five years have passed from when you first got your green card. If an I-130 is filed before this time, USCIS may seek to deny the petition under this provision or issue a Request for Evidence pertaining to an exception, discussed below.

Fortunately, there is an exception, so those who do not wish to put their lives on hold due to the 5-year rule may nevertheless file. In order to meet the exception, the petitioner must establish by clear and convincing evidence that the prior marriage through which the alien got his/her green card was not entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, or, to put it plainly, the previous marriage was not fake. This begs the question: how can one prove that the previous marriage was not entered into solely for immigration purposes?

Documentation/Evidence to Support Good-Faith Marriage

CFR 204.2(a)(1)(iii)(B) does provide some guidance with respect to this issue. According to the regulations, evidence to prove the bona-fide, genuine nature of the marriage may include, but is certainty not limited to:

  • Documentation showing joint ownership of property
  • Joint lease or documentation showing a common residence
  • Documentation showing commingling of financial resources
  • Birth certificates of any children born of the marriage
  • Affidavits of third parties having personal knowledge of the marriage who can attest to the genuine nature of the couple's relationship.

It is important to understand that this list is by no means exhaustive and reflects the same type of evidence that you would want to gather in support of any marriage based petition (or I-751 case) where an officer must determine whether the relationship is genuine.

For more information on this topic or help in assembling a proper filing that meets the exception or in response to a Request for Evidence that is issued by USCIS in connection with your I-130, consult with our office.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • The National Advocates | Top 100 Lawyers
    • Rated by Super Lawyers | Angie Garasia | 5 Years
    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationaly Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876