Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family imigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution.. A big thanks :)" Read More

What if I don't make enough for the Affidavit of Support? | I-864

In nearly all family based immigration cases, the petitioner must execute an I-864 Affidavit of Support form. The "affidavit" is essentially a contract between the sponsor and the US government that the sponsor has sufficient income to maintain the intending immigrant at 125 percent of the Federal Poverty Guideline (new guidelines are released annually). As has been mentioned before in various articles devoted to this topic, this is a very serious obligation that continues even if the parties in a marriage based scenario divorce. One subject which does not receive as much attention, but which is equally important though, is how a sponsor can fulfill his/her obligations if he or she does not meet the financial threshold to sponsor the intending immigrant.

The very first thing to consider if the sponsor does not make enough is to ascertain whether an Affidavit of Support is absolutely required. There may be certain exceptions that exempt an intending immigrant from having an I-864 on file. Four exceptions include:

  • Any intending immigrant who has earned or who can received credit for 40 qualifying quarters of work according to the Social Security Administration (SSA)
  • Any intending immigrant who will acquire US citizenship automatically upon admission into the US via the Child Citizenship Act of 2000
  • Self-petitioning widows or widowers with approved I-360s
  • Self-petitioning battered spouses and children with approved I-360s

Other Alternatives (not necessarily in any order)

Use of Assets

If an Affidavit of Support is required and income is an issue, the sponsor may need to look to the use of assets to qualify. According to the instructions, a sponsor may submit evidence of:

  • the value of [his or her] assets,
  • the sponsored immigrant's assets,
  • and/or assets of a household member.

If necessary, the asset value of all these potential parties may be combined to meet the requirements.

Intending Immigrant's Income

In some cases, the intending immigrant's income may be considered. However, the income from the immigrant must be shown to continue from the same source after immigration. If the intending immigrant is not a spouse, he or she must be currently living in the petitioner's residence.

Income from any household relatives

Income from any relatives or dependents living in the sponsor's household (or dependents listed on the sponsor's most recent federal tax return) may be considered and added to the sponsor's income to meet the financial threshold. Any such person would be undertaking the same obligations as the primary sponsor and would be jointly and severally liable. A person under these circumstances would be executing an I-864A, Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member.

Joint Sponsor

If there is an individual not related or living in the sponsor's household who is willing to incur the same financial obligations as the sponsor, he or she may help the sponsor meet the income requirements by serving as a Joint Sponsor. The Joint Sponsor must demonstrate that he or she has sufficient income/assets to fulfill the requirements and execute his or her individual I-864. Importantly, the joint sponsor does not need to be related to the petitioning sponsor or the intending immigrant.

If the petitioner does not earn sufficient income or possess enough assets, it is absolutely critical to explore these alternative sources with an attorney who can determine and evaluate whether the I-864 may be satisfied through these alternative means. The consequences of non-compliance are very serious and may result in a denial of adjustment of status or refusal of an immigrant visa. For more information about the affidavit of support and how to meet it, please contact our office.

The foregoing is general information only. It does not create an attorney client privilege nor should it be relied upon as legal advice.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • The National Advocates | Top 100 Lawyers
    • Rated by Super Lawyers | Angie Garasia | 5 Years
    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationaly Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876