Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family imigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution.. A big thanks :)" Read More

October 2016 Archives

Provisional Waiver Denial: Don't Confuse the 3 and 10-Year Bar With The Permanent Bar

USCIS recently expanded the I601A program to make a wider class of people eligible. Although this is absolutely wonderful news, it remains crucial for individuals to ensure that they are in fact, eligible before applying. Not only is the I-601A a time consuming and costly undertaking, but it is also one that involves risk. A critical error or miscalculation can result in denial, or worse, permanent banishment from the United States.

Will My Priority Date Be Canceled If My Son Or Daughter Marries? | Family Immigration Issues

One major area of confusion and frustration concerns priority dates for family based cases. The assignment of a priority date is extremely important in estimating when a preference based family case is ready to be adjudicated by USCIS or the Department of State. Ordinarily, it is pretty straightforward: one looks at the priority date assigned to one's case, and then consults the latest Visa Bulletin to determine how far off one's case is. Things get confusing, however, when a beneficiary's or petitioner's status changes. For example, what happens if a beneficiary gets married? Or what happens if the petitioner becomes a United States Citizen? Depending on the circumstances, a priority date may be preserved; in other cases, a priority date may be lost. Fortunately, in many situations, an automatic conversion occurs. For instance, if a child of a USC marries, the case is automatically converted from an F-1 preference based case to an F-3 case, which is for married children of US Citizens. The priority date remains unchanged, resulting in the married adult child being able to immigrate with his/her spouse and children under the age of 21 without having to have an entirely new I-130 filed. Another common scenario where a conversion also occurs is when a petitioner becomes a citizen after having filed for an adult child over 21 as a green card holder. After naturalization, the beneficiary's classification is automatically changed from F2B to F1.

I-751 Application To Renew Green Card | Evidence for Married Couple

Unlike aliens accorded permanent residence without conditions, those who have been granted conditional two year green cards must file together with their spouses for the permanent "10 year green card." (This term itself is a misnomer, as the status is indefinite; however, the card itself will expire in 10 years.) Despite its importance, the I-751 application process can appear deceptively simple. However, it would be a mistake to underestimate or downplay how critical this application is in a permanent resident's life here. Denial of the application will, in most cases, automatically lead to the individual being placed into removal proceedings. Even in cases where there is no question that the marriage is a genuine one, an alien's status may be jeopardized by failing to file the form correctly. Besides procedural errors, such as mailing to the wrong address, not enclosing the proper filing fee, or having only the immigrant sign the application, perhaps the biggest mistake that we have seen by people make doing these cases by themselves is failing to follow the instructions. The instructions are nearly as important as the form itself, given that USCIS explicitly advises the applicant what is expected. This is also reflected by the sheer length of pages: the actual application is 11 pages; the instructions are 10.

What You Need To Bring To Your Citizenship interview in New Jersey | Newark and Mt. Laurel

One of the reasons why naturalization is so special and coveted in New Jersey is that unlike most other states, USCIS makes every effort to administer the Oath and provide the Naturalization certificate the same day to applicants who have been approved. However, if the applicant is not fully prepared with the necessary documents, the Oath may be delayed even if the applicant has passed the English and civics tests and otherwise satisfied all the requirements for citizenship. As a general reminder, it is important to keep these tips in mind in preparation for your interview.

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • The National Advocates | Top 100 Lawyers
    • Rated by Super Lawyers | Angie Garasia | 5 Years
    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationaly Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876