Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family immigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution. A big thanks :)" Read More

How to Apply For a Student Visa?

What type of visas are available?

There are generally two types of visas for individuals who live abroad and wish to come to the United States as foreign students. For those who wish to attend an academic institution at a college level (and sometimes high school level), an F-1 visa is usually required. For those who seek to attend a vocational program, an M-1 visa is applied for. (There is also a J-1 visa, but that will not be discussed in this entry.)

Is a visa needed for non-citizens who are already in the United States?

Not necessarily. There is a difference between having a visa and having status. If the individual is already in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission, for example, having entered on a visitor's visa, he or she would be applying for a change of status, not necessarily a visa. An individual only applies for a visa if he/she is outside the United States. Be aware, though, that while a change of status is possible, USCIS may examine the circumstances and visa of the applicant under which he/she was originally admitted. If an individual enters on a tourist visa and suddenly makes an application to change status to a student, USCIS may question whether the applicant had genuine intentions of only coming to visit.

F-1 and M-1 Visa Application

To apply for an F-1 visa, the applicant must first apply to, and be accepted by, a school authorized to enroll foreign students. The list of SEVP certified schools can be found on the Department of Homeland Security Website. Once accepted, the prospective student will be an issued an I-20. The non-citizen will then have to pay the I-901 SEVIS fee and complete the non-immigrant visa application.

Student Visa Interview

Following this, the non-citizen must schedule an interview appointment with a US Embassy or Consulate, usually in his/her native country. To schedule an interview, the non-citizen must provide his/her passport number, the date he/she paid the application fee, and then 10-digit barcode number found on the DS-160 confirmation page.

At the time of the interview, the following information should be brought: (1) The DS-160 confirmation page, (2) the Form I-901 SEVIS fee receipt, (3) the non-citizen's current and old passports, and (4) a copy of the appointment letter. In addition to this, the applicant should bring supporting documentation. These include:

· Documentation that demonstrates the individual's financial, social and familial ties to his/her home country. The reason is that the F-1 and M-1 visas are non-immigrant visas, and it is important to show the consular officer that the individual does not have any plans of staying permanently. This might include, for example, proof of assets and/or property that one would not ordinarily abandon.

· Students need to furnish financial documentation establishing their ability to not only pay their school tuition but also that they will be able to support themselves while they are here.

· For students who are being financially sponsored by another person, documentation should be brought that establishes both the relationship to the sponsor and of course, evidence of the sponsor's ability to support the student.

· In some cases, academic documentation showing that the student is prepared for the rigors of studying abroad.

The consular officer conducting the interview will evaluate these documents in conjunction with the non-citizen's answers to his/her questions to determine whether he/she is qualified to receive a visa. While most applicants will usually be informed of the decision on the day of the interview, it is possible for the officer to defer making a decision and put the case under "administrative processing" in order to investigate or look into something. Once the consular officer has issued either the F-1 or M-1 visa, the student can travel to the U.S. within 30 days of the start date of his/her I-20.

We hope that you have enjoyed this article and learned at least one new thing or tip that you may not have known. To keep informed about the latest developments in immigration law, please subscribe to our blog feed by clicking on the "Subscribe To This Blog's Feed" button on the right. It is important to understand that the above is only general information and not legal advice. The law is extremely fact and circumstance sensitive. For an individual legal analysis of your specific legal case, please complete the "Case Evaluation" box to the right of the screen to get in touch with one of our attorneys.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • The National Advocates | Top 100 Lawyers
    • Rated by Super Lawyers | Angie Garasia | 5 Years
    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationally Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876