Can An ICE Officer Just Arrest Somebody Because They Look “Illegal?”
[…] Can An ICE Officer Just Arrest Somebody Because They Look “Illegal?”
Legally speaking, an immigration agent cannot just stop and arrest an individual arbitrarily because of the person’s ethnicity or appearance. While agents are authorized to interrogate any person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or remain in the United States, the authority to arrest without a warrant is limited. Warrants shall normally be obtained unless the officer believes that the person is likely to escape before one can be obtained. In any case, under 8 CFR 287.8(c)(2), “an arrest shall be made only when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States.”
Right To Remain Silent
In many ways, an immigration officer’s authority to stop and question a person is similar to a local police officer’s authority to stop and question an individual. However, in both cases, an individual-regardless of legal status-has certain constitutional rights.