Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family immigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution. A big thanks :)" Read More

May 2019 Archives

Can Drunk Driving in a School Zone Cause Deportation or Immigration Problems?

In New Jersey, driving while intoxicated in a school zone is a very serious offense with particularly severe penalties that go well beyond the typical punishment associated with a regular drunk driving offense. The offense is punished under Title 39:4-50(g), which provides for enhanced penalties when a violation under 39:4-50 occurs:

How Do Criminal Charges or Arrest Affect H1 Stamping?

In an earlier article, we briefly discussed the impact of a drunk driving allegation on an individual's H-1b stamp or visa. Matters become even more complicated when the charges are criminal in nature. If one has been arrested or charged with a criminal offense-whether misdemeanor or felony-the issue becomes even more precarious. Being charged or worse, convicted, of a criminal offense poses a potential problem of admissibility for the foreign national, especially in the context of an H-1b specialty worker without a visa who has already left the United States. Since he/she will have to apply for a visa to re-enter, the charges will have to be addressed during the visa application process. If a consular officer determines that conviction of a charge constitutes a crime involving moral turpitude ("CIMT") or worse, an aggravated felony, the individual will be refused a visa unless the ground of inadmissibility can be overcome. In some cases, a conviction is not even necessary. Under current US immigration law, if an individual admits to having committed or admits to having committed acts that form the essential elements of 1) a crime involving moral turpitude (other than a purely political offense) or an attempt or conspiracy to commit such a crime, or 2) a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21) is inadmissible.

What is the I-212? | Green Card After Deportation

It is a commonly misunderstood that an order of removal or deportation is tantamount to permanent banishment from the United States. While an order does bar an individual from re-entry, it does not necessarily mean that a person is forever banned from the United States. In some cases, an order prohibits re-entry for five years. In the vast majority of cases, however, an order bars admission for a period of ten years. The important thing to understand is that once an individual has spent the requisite period of time outside the United States, he or she will not be automatically barred from admission. Of course, there may likely be other grounds of inadmissibility that prohibit a person from coming, (e.g., unlawful presence, fraud, crimes), but the force of the removal order is attenuated and ultimately extinguished once the time period is over.

More I-130 Marriage Interviews Being Scheduled | Minor Spouses

USCIS recently released new guidance pertaining to I-130 marriage cases that directly impacts spousal petitions involving minors. Under the new guidelines, the agency will begin scheduling in-person interviews for I-130 petitions involving minor spouses. Ordinarily, the parties to an I-130 are normally interviewed during the adjustment of status stage or, if the case is abroad, the foreign national is questioned regarding the marital relationship at the visa interview. Now, however, USCIS will begin conducting interviews at an earlier stage, that is, at the time the I-130 is adjudicated. At the interview, the petitioner or parties will be expected to furnish evidence that the marital relationship is genuine. Such evidence is often referred to as the "bona fides" of the marriage and can include such things as joint financial accounts, leases, insurance policies, and any other relevant evidence tending to prove that the marriage was entered into in good faith and out of genuine motivations. USCIS will also be determining whether the marriage was legally performed and whether the marriage is not outlawed in the jurisdiction where the couple resides or intends to reside, even if the marriage was valid in the jurisdiction where it was originally performed. So, for example, one state or country may permit marriages by minors under certain circumstances while others don't. If the couple will live in a state that would not recognize the marriage if performed in that state, that might pose a substantive obstacle in getting the I-130 approved.

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationally Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876