Experience, Accessibility And Excellence For Over 25 Years
[…] These are individuals whose adjustment of status applications have been approved. Although they are considered in lawful status in USCIS’s database, they have no physical proof to carry about them. Some of these people were out of status prior to their cases being approved, and now, as a result of this operational snafu, remain practically “illegal” in terms of documentation.

If this is not alarming enough, few are aware that it is technically a federal criminal offense not to carry proof of one’s permanent residence. Under 8 USC 1304(e), “every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him….Any alien who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.” While this statute has not been enforced heavily in years past, we may see an uptick given recent policy trends and the Administration’s efforts to ramp up expedited removal.

The above is general information only.