Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family immigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution. A big thanks :)" Read More

Posts tagged "I-864"

New Financial Rules For Visa Applicants Coming

Last week, USCIS's plan to implement its new public charge rule and forms, including the dreaded I-944 Declaration of Self Sufficiency, was stymied by a temporary injunction blocking the revised guidelines. However, the nationwide ban only applied to adjustment of status cases inside the US. It technically did not prevent the Department of State from going forward with its own set of public charge rules published in an interim final rule that closely tracked the changes made by the Department of Homeland Security, scheduled to take effect October 15, 2019. (The Department of State regulates and oversees consular cases, that is, those cases which are scheduled abroad at US embassies around the world.) Fortunately, the Department of State recently announced that procedures would remain as is, for the time being, until approval of a new form which it will be requiring, has been secured. However, lest there be too much excitement, the new form, which will apply to consular cases, will likely be very similar and just as onerous as the I-944, which promises to be a nightmare for intending immigrants here in the US. We will obviously explore the I-944 in a future article, but applicants should be aware that a credit report will be required as well as inordinate documentation relating to the applicant's financial status.

New Public Charge Rule Will Affect Green Card Applicants Who Have Used Government Aid

Last week witnessed the release of the much-dreaded final rule pertaining to the public charge ground of inadmissibility. To say that the new policy is a drastic reworking of the current practice is an understatement. The policy changes not only significantly expand the contours of what is considered a public charge but potentially arm adjudicators with additional tools to deny individuals seeking admission into the US. Since the Department of State has already implemented its own draconian public charge regulations, these new changes primarily affect people who are applying for family-based admission in the US, notably adjustment of status applicants. It also impacts certain non-immigrants requesting a change or extension of stay in the US.

How Much Bank Balance Do I Need For The Affidavit of Support?

Over the last year, there has been alarming uptick of consular cases denied on public charge grounds. Under this ground, a visa may be refused if the "applicant is likely, at any time after admission, to become primarily dependent on the US Government (federal, state, or local) for subsistence. Under new Department of State guidelines, the Affidavit of Support, in and of itself-even where the petitioner meets 125% of the poverty guideline level-is no longer dispositive. While a strong affidavit may serve as a positive factor, a whole host of other factors should be taken into consideration by the consular officer, including the visa applicant's "age, health, family status, assets, resources, financial status, education, and skills."

Even If Divorced, K-1 Adjustment Applicants Still Required To Submit I-864 Affidavit

In recent months, many of the more notable immigration developments have concerned the public charge ground of inadmissibility. The first rumblings occurred when the Department of State began implementing new guidelines vitiating the presumptive weight of an approvable I-864 affidavit of support. Even if a petitioner's income met or exceeded 125% of the federal poverty guideline, adjudicators were vested with greater authority to look beyond the affidavit and explore traditional factors in more detail. These traditional factors-health, age, education, income and resources-will undergo more scrutiny in determining whether an immigrant is likely to become a financial burden on the government.

What if I don't make enough for the Affidavit of Support? | I-864

In nearly all family based immigration cases, the petitioner must execute an I-864 Affidavit of Support form. The "affidavit" is essentially a contract between the sponsor and the US government that the sponsor has sufficient income to maintain the intending immigrant at 125 percent of the Federal Poverty Guideline (new guidelines are released annually). As has been mentioned before in various articles devoted to this topic, this is a very serious obligation that continues even if the parties in a marriage based scenario divorce. One subject which does not receive as much attention, but which is equally important though, is how a sponsor can fulfill his/her obligations if he or she does not meet the financial threshold to sponsor the intending immigrant.

New I-864 Sponsorship Guidelines for I-864 Released

Last week, USCIS released the 2016 HHS Poverty Guidelines. As expected, the numbers have risen slightly. It is critical to look at the most current poverty guidelines for each year, as they determine whether a sponsor will be able to demonstrate sufficient income to satisfy the Affidavit of Support requirements (I-864). In most family based cases, the petitioner must show that he/she earns at least 125% of the HHS Poverty Guidelines, which is determined by the number of people in the petitioner's household. The new guidelines are as follows:

Who Can Serve As A Substitute Sponsor if the I-130 Petitioner Dies?

In the case where a petitioner passes away before a beneficiary is able to immigrate, the I-130 is normally cancelled. Under certain circumstances, the case may still continue through approval of a humanitarian reinstatement request. These requests, unfortunately, are not automatically granted. There must be a strong demonstration of humanitarian factors that would warrant USCIS reinstating the cancelled petition with the original priority date. Furthermore, even if those grounds can be shown, there must also be a Substitute Sponsor waiting in the wings who is ready, willing, and financially able to incur the obligations involved with the I-864, Affidavit of Support.

Affidavit of Support Proof of Domicile Requirement

One often-overlooked requirement of the affidavit of support is that the petitioner maintain a domicile in the United States. This issue comes into play when the petitioner, usually a United States Citizen, is living abroad and does not currently live or reside in the US.

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationally Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876