Lee & Garasia, LLC
  • Tel: 732-516-1717
  • Toll free: 888-404-5876
Experience, Accessibility, and Excellence for Over 20 Years
  • "Lee and Garasia are excellent lawyers, punctual and professional. They are dedicated to going above and beyond the usual level of service to meet your client's needs. Their staff is very knowledgeable, friendly and polite. I would highly... recommend this firm to anyone." Read More

  • "I would definitely recommend Mr.Lee and Garasia as an immigration attorney because they did a great job with my case i.e. of Adjustment of Status (i-485). Mr. Lee helped us in each and every detailed information and prepared to the best of it. It was all well done and would like to appreciate." Read More

  • "I would like to thank my lawyer Mr Lee & Garasia and the staff for all immense help and patience throughout this entire process, I really appreciate your constant attention to my case, as well to my questions and my concerns. You've really made this process much more comprehensive to me, which I greatly appreciate." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee and Ms. Garasia did a great job with my renewal of my permanent residence application. They help prepare the paperwork with such a great attention to details and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "Mr. Lee did a great job with the renewal of my permanent residence application. My case was very time sensitive and they worked really fast on my case with great detail and accuracy. I will recommend the law firm every time." Read More

  • "I would recommend Attorney Paris Lee for anybody who needs immigration consultation. Mr. Lee is THE lawyer who respects and cares clients. Mr. Lee is professional and honest. Bottom line, preparation for the results and NO BS!" Read More

  • "Stalin - Lee did a wonderful job, Got my wife her visa in one year. He is extremely helpful and knowledgeable. I would highly recommend him for all your immigration needs." Read More

  • "Hello. I appoint him as my immigration lawyer and that way he solved my cases was truly amazing. He was so honest and knowledgeable for his work.He solved my all family immigration issues and because of his effort we were able to get done our immigration work done successful. Thank you lee and garasia." Read More

  • "Lee & Garasia stand for accountability and responsibility. They are reliable, honest and are always constructively looking for a solution. A big thanks :)" Read More

Posts tagged "I-130"

Can a Person With a 2 Year Green Card File for Child?

Individuals who acquire lawful permanent residence through marriage are often concerned about their foreign-born children residing abroad. One common misconception is that someone who has a conditional green card must first obtain a permanent green card before filing for one's children. This is not necessarily true, and in some cases, waiting too long to file can considerably affect how long it takes for a child to immigrate here. While a conditional permanent resident is obligated to file the I-751 to remove the conditions on his/her green card, he/she is nevertheless a permanent resident and accorded all the rights and privileges of a green card holder, including but not limited to working, traveling, and filing for one's unmarried children. Depending on how old the child is, he/she will fall under preference category F2A (for unmarried children under 21) or F2B (unmarried children 21 or older). Currently, F2A cases are taking approximately 2 years to process, while F2B cases are taking approximately seven to eight years, which is appreciably longer. If a child is nearing twenty, a permanent resident may want to strongly consider filing the I-130 immediately in the hopes of getting the child here before he/she reaches 21.

USCIS Closing Overseas Offices Means End To Direct I-130 Filing

Late last week, news broke that USCIS plans on closing its international field office division by the end of the year. The rationale behind this decision is purportedly to reallocate resources and manpower to handle the growing surge of asylum applications, but many are understandably skeptical that this is another effort to fortify a virtual invisible wall. In practical terms, the phasing out of these offices will likely increase processing delays and contribute to a growing backlog that has already pushed cases significantly back.

Effect of Marriage on F2B Petition File

Permanent residents who file for their unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21 are often dismayed and disappointed to learn-only after it is too late--that their petitions may be jeopardized by the marriage of their children. How and why does this happen? The problems lies in the way in which our immigration system is structured. As it currently stands, there are only four family based preference categories. For permanent residents, there are only two categories available for family members: F2A and F2B. When a green card holder files for a spouse or unmarried child under the age of 21, that relative will fall under F2A. If the lawful permanent resident files for an unmarried child 21 or older, the individual will be classified under F2B. Between the two categories, F2A is generally much quicker, as spouses and minor children are involved. F2B cases can drag for years. The problem is that there is no category for married children of lawful permanent residents. As a result, if the F2B beneficiary of an I-130 petition marries while the petition is pending (or for that matter, even after visa approval but before immigrating to the United States), the petition will, for all practical purposes, be invalidated. In other words, the individual will no longer be eligible for the visa as an unmarried child, since he or she is now married. It does not matter that the beneficiary married after the I-130 was filed; after the I-130 was approved; or even after the visa is granted. If the person is married before entrance into the United States, he or she technically does qualify for the visa.

DNA Tests May Be Considered for Sibling Petitions

The Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA") issued an important precedential decision last month regarding sibling DNA test results. The decision is Matter of RUZKU, 26 I & N Dec. 731 (BIA 2016). The holding basically establishes that direct sibling DNA test results that indicate a 99.5 percent probability that the parties are related as siblings should be taken into consideration by USCIS and accorded proper weight. In the case at hand, USCIS declined, in accordance with its official policy, to give any evidential weight to a DNA test result submitted by the petitioner in support of his I-130 application for his sibling, even though the results indicated a 99.8114 percent probability that the parties were full biological siblings. The government memorandum which USCIS relied upon to support its decision states that USCIS may not afford any weight to sibling-to-sibling DNA test results and will only evaluate parent-child DNA results, which presumably are more reliable.

Filing for New Spouse After Green Card | 2nd Marriage Issues

Under certain circumstances, a bona fide marriage with a United States Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident not entered into for immigration purposes may form the basis of an application for permanent residence. However, far too often, foreign nationals are under the impression that marriages-even if they are legitimate--are a panacea to their status problems. The reality, unfortunately, is much more complicated than that. There are many obscure restrictions codified in our immigration laws intended to detect and deter fraud that often complicate marriage based cases. Most people are aware that if the marriage is less than two years old, the alien will receive a conditional green card ("CR-1"). Ninety days before the second anniversary of the grant of permanent residence, the couple must ordinarily file to remove the conditions on permanent residence. One less known provision regarding marriage based cases is INA 204(a)(2)(i), regarding petitions for second marriages.

Should I apply for the K-1 or K-3 Visa?

If immigration were not confusing enough, there are some visa categories that cover different classifications. The two that immediately come to mind are the H visa and the K visa. For example, there is an H-1B for professional workers, which is different than an H2B, which is for seasonal workers. For today's discussion, I want to focus on some key differences between the K-1 and K-3 visa because while they both involve loved ones, they are two very different visas. It is important to understand the terminology, as well as the benefits and limitations of each visa, because not everyone can file for a K-1, and not everyone can file for a K-3.

Reasons Why USCIS Denies I-130 Family Petitions

I-130 problem.jpgThe I-130 is called the Petition for Alien Relative and approval is normally required for any family based green card or immigrant visa application. If an I-130 is denied, any subsequent application that depends upon it, such as an I-485 adjustment of status application, is doomed. As many articles out there already cover, you may have the option to appeal the denial of I-130 or even possibly file a motion to reopen or reconsider. However, it may be more instructive to understand top reasons why USCIS denies family based petitions so that you don't make the same mistake. Note that this discussion pertains to family I-130 petitions filed for parents, children, and siblings. I will discuss marriage based petition denials in a subsequent entry.

PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION

    • Avvo Rating 10.0 | Superb
    • Client Distinction Award martindale.com | 2016 Martindale-Hubbell Client Distinction Award
    • New Jersey State Bar Association | Paris Lee Chair - Immigration Section 2015-2016
    • Nationally Recognized | Newsweek Nationwide Showcase | Top Attorneys 2013
    • New Jersey Chapter | American Immigration Lawyers Association | Angie Garasia | Chapter Chair 2015-2016
Email Us For A Response

Start Your Case Evaluation

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Lee & Garasia, LLC
190 State Route 27
Edison, NJ 08820

Map & Directions

icon phone732-516-1717 icon phone888-404-5876